Saturday, July 16, 2016

Jacob's Super 4th Bday: Cake & Presents

See Previous Posts:
Suiting Up
Super Hero Training Camp

After we completed our training camp, we headed inside for some water cause we were dying! Of course while we were outside training it was SUPER hot but after the kids went home it actually cooled off quite a bit.  We kept it pretty simply since we went all out with the games plus it was getting late in the day: we had cupcakes topped with avengers rings.

getting ready to sing Happy Birthday!

I could really tell that Jake didn't like the attention/being sung too haha.

Everyone got Jake such great presents!

Odin got Jake a really cool superhero book

Ezra & Elliot got Jake some awesome super hero toys & gummy bears!

Hannah got him an awesome Hot Wheels set that the boys insisted upon putting together right then & there.

And Madeline got Jake a cool bubble gun that the kids played with right away too :)

Fun was had by all! Happy Birthday Jake- (even tho it's next week) You're pretty super, and we can't believe you are 4 yo already!! Thanks to everyone who came!

Jacob's Super 4th Bday: SuperHero Training Camp

See how In my previous post we got our birthday boy and his friends to look the part and got ready for our Superhero Training Camp:
Suiting Up

Each friend got a Superhero report card.  We had to train our: Intelligence, Accuracy, Strength, Agility, and Combat. (I have to say that all of our different stuff printed off of the computer was done by Code-he made it look so easy but they all looked great!)

we stamped the boxes as they completed each category.

I found the idea for this activity on pinterest and thought it was SO cute!  If you're going to fight the villains, you have to find the villains.  We had a superhero profile card for each kiddo with pictures of three villains of that superhero on the card.  Larger pictures of these same villains were hidden throughout the yard.  Once they found the three matching villains for their cards and showed me, they got a stamp.  It was so fun to see how excited the kids got when they found one.


Next we practiced our accuracy and aim with some target practice-I taped captain america shield decals on some paper plates and hung them through our swing set at different heights.


We practiced jumping over tall buildings and busting through walls.  Cause, ya know, that's what Superheroes do.  I must say that I am excellent at taking action shots.


We did an obstacle course using our play structure, some fun crawl tubes we bought this summer, and a homemade laser field (thanks to pinterest).  


To complete our training we of course had to put our new skills to the test in the field.  So this next video cracks me up!  I had Cody put on a mask and sneak away while the kiddos were doing the obstacle course and come in a side gate.  I armed the kiddos with silly string.  In hind sight I should have had us practice squirting them cause they were not prepared to learn how to spray in the heat of battle. haha.  Odin was the only one that was on top of it-he was on Code SO fast haha.  If everyone had reacted like that, Code wouldn't have stood a chance.  But, as it happens, they didn't react like Odin, and all ran whining to me that they couldn't get their lasers to work.  Sorry for the crazy camera angles-I was being accosted by 4 toddlers-it gets a lil Cloverfield (which btw, I JUST saw that movie the other night-insane!) but anywho, it gets crazy fast in this video but the first 15 sec are action packed!

the Superheros with their villain:

all the kids had a blast and we were so glad they could come make Jake's day special! Yay for super friends! (I know, I couldn't help myself)

Disclaimer: the following video was taken after they had had cupcakes which apparently give super energy!  And we see Code dutifully trying to sweep up all of the silly string.  He was SUCH a great helper and a good sport through all of my crazy ideas for parties and I couldn't have done it without him!

See my next blog post below for the cake and presents-this post is long enough!